Admissions and Application Requirements

Who is the ideal candidate for the @WashULaw LL.M. program?
The online LL.M. is a degree program designed for foreign-trained lawyers who are interested in increasing their knowledge of U.S. or international law to more effectively practice in today’s global legal environment. The @WashULaw LL.M. program allows students to retain the freedom and flexibility to honor their current commitments in their current country of residence.

Who is eligible to apply?
Applications for the @WashULaw LL.M. program will be accepted from any individual who has first obtained a law degree from a university outside the United States. Students must be fluent in English and proficient in Legal English.

Is work experience necessary for admission?
Work experience in the law profession will enhance your application, but it is not a requirement. Expressing your interest in and commitment to learning U.S. law is an essential element of the application process.

What is the admission process?
The admissions committee reviews applications on a rolling basis, and applicants should submit their application as early as possible. It is highly recommended that you first speak with an admissions counselor, as they will help guide you through the application process. To reach an admissions counselor, call (+1) 314.281.5200 or email admissions@onlinelaw.wustl.edu.

What are the admission requirements?
The admissions committee looks for students who provide evidence of a strong academic background, demonstrating they can perform in a challenging academic program in English. Applicants to the @WashULaw LL.M. program must have earned a law degree from their home jurisdiction. Required application materials include:

  • A completed online application, which gathers basic background information, like demographic details, academic history, two personal essays and a current resume;
  • Two letters of recommendation;
  • Official transcripts from all previously attended educational institutions; and
  • An online interview (applicants are not required to travel to the United States);

For students whose native language is not English, a TOEFL score of 600 (paper-based) or 100 (Internet-based), a C1 Pass on the ILEC or a 7.5 on the IELTS will also be required. (You may receive an exemption if your first law degree is from a university at which the language of instruction is English and it is in a country whose native language is English.)

Request Info